Celebrating
food daily
Food that’s
fabulous
Imaginative
interesting dishes
Fresh and
flavoursome
A small celebration with
a real meal
Food that’s fabulous,
enticing, and exciting
A magic moment
in everyone’s day

Privacy Policy

We value privacy and have appropriate policies and procedures in place to ensure that any information and details of our clients, volunteers, staff or others provided to us is only used for the purposes of providing our services. In addition, any information is stored securely. 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. As MoWSA receives funding from the Australian Government Health Department and the Government of South Australia, we are required to provide statistical information regarding the services we provide.

 

Purpose

MoWSA understands that ensuring the privacy of customer’s information is key to a shared relationship of dignity and respect.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

This policy relates to:

Service standards ACQS 1(3)(f) 4(3)(d)
Legislation and other requirements Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Australian Privacy Principles
Contractual requirements  

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Meals on Wheels SA.

 

Policy Statements

  • MoWSA is committed to ensuring that privacy is maintained for its customers as well as voluntary and paid workers.
  • MoWSA will prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of the personal information that we collect by ensuring policies and processes are in place to safeguard and secure this information.


Procedures

MoWSA requires personal information to understand customers’ needs, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Provide them with the most appropriate services.
  • Safeguard their health and wellbeing.
  • Respond in emergency situations.
  • Report to our funding providers (using non identifying information).
  • Improve our products or services.
  • Notify of new products or services.
  • Communicate general information about MoWSA, e.g. meal price increases, newsletters.
  • From time to time, we may also use the information to contact customers for research purposes – by mail, phone or personal visit.
  • Records will be updated as necessary when requested and when customer reviews are undertaken. At this time customers will be reminded of MoWSA’s privacy policy.
  • Customers may opt out of any general contact from MoWSA (e.g. newsletters or contact for research) at any time.

 

Information collected may include:

  • Name.
  • Contact information including physical address, entry/access, phone number/s and email address.
  • Emergency contact information.
  • Relevant health status (mental and physical) and dietary needs.
  • Relevant financial information (such as bank account/s, for payment of meals, reimbursements or salary).
  • Feedback, complaints and resolutions.
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to MoWSA research or surveys.
  • Record that a voluntary or paid worker’s criminal history check has been sighted and the date of its expiry (only by authorised paid workers).

 

What MoWSA does with the information

MoWSA is required to provide non-identifying information on voluntary and paid workers and customers to organisations such as funding providers, but will not sell, release or offer any information to third parties for their marketing or promotional activities.

If personal information is received that MoWSA did not request, it will be destroyed or deleted.

 

Security of information

MoWSA computer storage is located within Australia.

If a data breach happens and personal information is accessed or disclosed without authorisation or is lost MoWSA will act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and will notify affected individuals and the OAIC when a data breach involving personal information is likely to result in serious harm.

At the cessation of voluntary worker placements or paid worker employment, workers will return all MoWSA property and will delete all MoWSA records held electronically in any medium at any place in the voluntary or paid worker’s control other than MoWSA computer systems (e.g. external storage).

 

How we collect your personal information

Collection of information from our website

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would.

Links to other websites

MoWSA’s website may contain links to enable easy access to other websites of interest.

However, once these links are used to leave the MoWSA site, MoWSA does not have any control.

Therefore, MoWSA cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which is provided whilst visiting such sites.

 

Access to information held by MoWSA

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

 

Privacy Complaints

MoWSA is required to give individuals access to their personal information on request and must make all endeavours to ensure that information is correct, updated and current. Access requests can be made to MoWSA’s Privacy Officer by mail, fax, email, telephone or in person.

If personal information is not able to be corrected, we will provide the reason/s for refusal, and information on how a formal complaint can be made.

 

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us with the information as set out below.

·       The date the complaint was received.

·       The name and contact details of the person making the complaint.

·       A description of what happened (when, where and who was responsible).

·       A description of who was affected, how they were affected, and how they felt.

·       Suggestions about how the complainant would like MoWSA to deal with the complaint.

 

All complaints will be considered by MoWSA Privacy Officer, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The complaint will be forwarded to MoWSA’s Privacy Officer for investigation. The Privacy Officer will determine if a violation of the law or MoWSA’s policy has occurred and will document the findings, along with any further communication that has taken place with you.

The Privacy Officer will communicate the findings of the investigation and the resolution of the complaint in writing to the person who filed the complaint within 30 days from its receipt.

If you dissatisfied with the response from MoWSA can lodge a complaint in writing with the SA Privacy Committee or the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

MoWSA will maintain documentation of all privacy complaints received and their disposition for a period of at least six years (from the date of creation) in accordance with federal regulation.

 

Policy Responsibilities

GMBO Responsible for monitoring
Senior Managers Responsible for implementation

 

Policy Delegations

Review of policy and policy compliance GMBO
Approving policy and policy changes CEO

 

en English
X
Skip to content